On April 27, the Azerbaijan National Conservatory has held an event dedicated to the 92nd anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The event commemorated the national leader with a great respect and love.
Opening the event, Pro-rector of the conservatory on scientific affairs, associate professor Lala Huseynova spoke about diversified activity of Heydar Aliyev, his exceptional role in Azerbaijani history and culture. Notably, a video, reflecting cultural activities of Heydar Aliyev was shown throughout the event. Cadres demonstrated meeting of the national leader with prominent cultural representatives. An important part of H.Aliyev’s activity was demonstrated to the audience.
Concert program of the event was of special significance. Thus, it included favorite musical acts of Heydar Aliyev such as “Sənsiz” ghazal-romance by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, “Küçələrə su səpmişəm” folk song, “Sənə də qalmaz” by Tofig Guliyev as well as “Azərbaycan” (Azerbaijan) by Muslum Magomayev. These works were performed by lecturers (pianist Naiba Shahmammadova) and students of ANC (Babak Guliyev, Zumrud Mammadova, Ismat Sabirli) with great enthusiasm. Firstly, a student of the High School of Art Fargana Sadikhova sang “Əbədi yurdum” by Sevda Ibrahimova, accompanied by pianist Fidan Mirheydarova. A number of musical acts were also performed by folk instruments ensemble.